Skip to main content

folkfox

Skip to main content
Skip to content
Music Industry

The £208 Million Hole Where the Van Tours Went

The government finally paid for its own answer. Ipsos and Nordicity, commissioned by DCMS, have counted what leaving the EU cost the UK's touring economy, and the total is £208.0 million and 2,490 jobs. The detail underneath is stranger: the arenas boomed while the van tours vanished.

Quick answerA DCMS-commissioned study estimates music touring and related sectors lost £208.0 million in GVA and 2,490 jobs between 2022 and 2024 from EU exit barriers, with small-venue EU performances still 22% below 2019 while stadium shows rose 56% above.
Section 01

What the government's own count actually says#

208m

GVA lost to the UK touring economy, 2022 to 2024, in pounds, per the DCMS-commissioned Ipsos and Nordicity study

DCMS / Ipsos / Nordicity, 27 August 2026

Five years of festival-stage speeches and select-committee scraps have finally produced a number with a government crest on it. The study, written by Ipsos UK and Nordicity for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport and published on 27 August, puts a costed number on the music touring damage for the first time: between 2022 and 2024 the UK lost £208.0 million in gross value added and 2,490 full-time-equivalent jobs across the touring sectors it covers, counting direct, indirect and induced effects.

The method matters as much as the total, because the music touring fight has been fought with anecdotes for years. The researchers built the estimate on PRS for Music performance data, in-depth industry interviews, and a counterfactual that assumes UK touring in the EU would have grown at the same rate it managed in the United States. Every impact table carries the same honest label: modelled estimates, not causal. That candour makes the numbers more usable for a pitch deck, not less, because nobody can accuse you of quoting a lobby group.

The music slice alone accounts for £180.2 million of the total once indirect and induced effects are counted, with £81.6 million of that in direct GVA. Orchestras, theatre, dance and visual arts carry the remaining £27.8 million. And the loss is not a scar that healed: the report finds the hit compounding, growing from £4.3 million in 2022 to £74.2 million in 2023 and £101.8 million in 2024 for music alone.

The trail runs cold exactly where the sector said it would. Music touring at the grassroots, the mid-scale rooms, the acts that tour in a van rather than a fleet: that is where the losses concentrate. The fox reads a hedgerow by where the grass is worn, and the worn path to Europe has quietly grown over.

Section 02

A music touring economy split clean in two#

One pair of percentages carries the whole music touring story, and any music marketer should be able to recite them by Monday. By 2024, UK performances at smaller EU venues were still 22% below their 2019 level. Stadium and arena shows were 56% above it. Same border, same paperwork, opposite outcomes.

The recovery that forked
Slope chart indexing 2019 EU performance levels at 100: small venues fall to 78 by 2024 while stadium and arena shows rise to 156, overall touring at 7920192024Stadium & arena: 100 to 156Stadium & arena 100156All performances: 100 to 79All performances 10079Small venues: 100 to 78Small venues 10078
Indexed to 2019 levels (100), UK performances at small EU venues sat at 78 in 2024 while stadium and arena shows reached 156, per the DCMS study.

The mechanism is cost that does not scale down. An ATA carnet for equipment runs at roughly £270 to £444 plus a security deposit of 30 to 40% of the kit's declared value, and a badly discharged carnet can trigger penalties reported at up to 40% of that value. A production carrying an arena rig absorbs that as a rounding error; a four-piece with a splitter van reads it as the difference between profit and staying home.

The report's interview evidence adds the slower bleeds. One orchestra is waiting on roughly £250,000 of withheld German tax refunds dating back to tours since 2023, with processing times approaching two years, and European promoters now hold back up to 20% of fees until social-security paperwork clears. None of these costs appears on a tour poster, and every one of them lands before the first ticket sells. That is what makes music touring maths quietly ruinous at the small end while the arena end barely notices.

Why the pipeline is the loss that compounds#

The live music industry does not mint its arena headliners in arenas. They are made in the 200-capacity rooms of Groningen and Ghent, on the support slots and the sweaty Tuesday nights. A market where established acts grow 56% while the entry tier shrinks 22% is a market eating its seed corn, and the report says the damage grows each year rather than fading. That is what a workforce-sustainability warning looks like when it wears economist's clothing.

Industry reaction landed on the same point. UK Music welcomed the report with a call to tear down the touring barriers, while NME reported MPs pressing for movement off the back of it, and Complete Music Update and Music Ally both led on the smaller-venue skew in their 28 August coverage.

Section 03

Eight years of shows, one missing recovery#

The report's annex hands us something the debate has never had: a consistent performance count, from PRS for Music reporting, running from 2017 to 2024. It shows the crater and, more damningly, the ceiling of the climb back out.

UK performances at smaller EU venues, 2017 to 2024
UK performances at smaller EU venues, 2017 to 2024Line chart of UK general live music performances in the EU from 2017 to 2024, falling from about 21,000 in 2019 to about 3,100 in 2021 and recovering only to about 16,400 by 2024300002000010000020172018201920202021202220232024Small-venue shows: 18249Small-venue shows: 20401Small-venue shows: 20934Small-venue shows: 3418Small-venue shows: 3131Small-venue shows: 14462Small-venue shows: 15266Small-venue shows: 16354
Small-venue shows
General live music performances fell from 20,934 in 2019 to 3,131 in lockdown 2021, then recovered only to 16,354 by 2024, still 22% under the pre-exit mark, per PRS-reported counts in the DCMS study. Recent years are snapshots: 90 to 95% of performances are reported within a year.

Read the right-hand end of that line the way a fox reads a silent henhouse. The pandemic explains the crater. It does not explain why the recovery stalls a fifth short of the old level while the same acts' US touring, the report's own counterfactual, kept growing. The gap between where the line sits and where the counterfactual says it should sit is the £208 million.

Germany alone is estimated to have lost over 17,000 UK performances between 2019 and 2024, and the Republic of Ireland over 8,600. For a music export economy that has historically punched miles above its weight, those are not statistics, they are absent audiences who used to buy the t-shirt, stream the record and queue for the next tour. LBC's coverage led on the jobs number for exactly that reason: 2,490 posts is legible to people who have never read a GVA table.

One caution on reading the series: PRS's own reporting lags, with 90 to 95% of performances reported within a year, so 2024's bar will edge up as stragglers file. The gap it would need to close to reach 2019 is not a rounding error, and the parallel guidance burden documented in the government's own performing-arts touring guidance shows why: the same per-country patchwork binds theatre and dance as tightly as bands.

Section 04

The counterintuitive lever: Europe lost five times more#

Here is the finding that reframes the negotiation, and it is the one your average festival-stage speech has missed. The same study estimates the EU host countries lost approximately £1.04 billion in GVA and 17,010 jobs from reduced UK touring, roughly five times the UK's own loss. Venues, promoters, crews and bar tills in Berlin and Barcelona bled with the British bands.

Total GVA lost by EU host country, 2022 to 2024
Total GVA lost by EU host country, 2022 to 2024Bar chart of estimated total GVA losses by EU country from reduced UK touring: Germany about 290 million pounds, Denmark 152, France 115, Italy 105, Netherlands 97Germany: 290Denmark: 152France: 115Italy: 105Netherlands: 973002001000290Germany152Denmark115France105Italy97Netherlands
Germany carries the largest total loss at nearly £290 million in GVA and around 4,000 jobs, per the DCMS study's country estimates, with wider indirect effects included.

A one-sided grievance gets sympathy. A shared loss gets a treaty chapter. The report itself concludes that easing the barriers could generate economic and cultural gains for both sides, which is the sentence every UK negotiator, and every marketer building a case for European music touring investment, should be laminating.

Movement is not hypothetical either. Both governments have already pledged commitment to solving the touring problem, as NME's running account of the negotiations records. What they have lacked until now is an official price tag for inaction. It exists, and it is signed by the commissioning department itself.

A one-sided grievance gets sympathy. A shared £1.04 billion loss gets a treaty chapter.
folkfox, on the DCMS touring study

The official guidance for working musicians has not caught up with the economics, either. The government's own touring guidance for musical artists still routes acts through a per-country patchwork of visa, carnet and social-security rules, which is precisely the administrative thicket the study prices at £208 million.

Section 05

What the numbers change for music marketing#

Numbers this clean change behaviour beyond Westminster, and the brexit music industry conversation finally has a costed evidence base rather than a mood. The timing is pointed: the government's own ten-year music plan promises to back touring artists, and this study is now the yardstick that promise will be measured against. Five practical shifts follow for anyone doing music industry marketing for artists, venues, festivals or music tech.

First, music touring budgets should follow the split market. Arena campaigns are healthy; grassroots EU routing is where a label's spend now needs justification, and where domestic and non-EU alternatives deserve the modelling. Second, the fan-data play grows more valuable as physical touring shrinks: an act that cannot afford Groningen can still own its Groningen audience digitally, which is exactly the discipline behind Spotify's superfan ticketing pipeline and SoundCloud's downloads play.

Third, the report is itself a music export asset. A pitch for European festival slots, brand partnerships or showcase funding that cites a government-crested £1.04 billion EU-side loss is a pitch built on the other side's self-interest. Fourth, the Musicians' Union survey evidence quoted in the study, with 59% of members who previously worked in the EU saying European touring is no longer financially viable, 75% reporting fewer bookings and 72% reporting decreased EU income, is the audience-insight line for any campaign aimed at working musicians. Speak to the workaround, not the dream. And fifth, watch the policy calendar: a costed report commissioned by the department itself is usually the pathfinder for a policy move, and first-mover campaigns tend to feast when a barrier drops.

A watercolour fox on a flight case studying a map of Europe with rubbed-out routes, the music touring loss made visible
The routes are still on the map. The margins are not.

The moonlit truth under all of it: the music did not stop wanting to travel, the margins stopped letting it. Marketing cannot move a border, but it can move where the audience-building happens, and the acts that thrive through this decade will be the ones whose teams read the terrain like a fox rather than mourning it like a map. The live music industry has been handed its evidence; what it does on the ground, from routing to fan capture to the export pitch, is the part nobody in Whitehall can do for it. If that terrain reading is what your roster needs, our music industry marketing practice and content marketing services exist for exactly this, and the brand strategy work underneath both.

Questions

Frequently asked questions#

How much has Brexit cost UK music touring?

A DCMS-commissioned study by Ipsos and Nordicity estimates £208.0 million in lost GVA and 2,490 full-time-equivalent jobs across UK touring sectors between 2022 and 2024, with music accounting for £180.2 million of the total.

Is music touring in Europe still worth it for smaller UK acts?

Often not at current margins: the study's evidence shows fixed costs like carnets and withheld fees erasing small-tour profits, and the Musicians' Union found 59% of members who worked in the EU no longer consider it financially viable. Larger productions absorb the same costs easily.

Are UK musicians still touring the EU less than before Brexit?

Yes. Overall UK performance numbers in the EU in 2024 were 21% below 2019 levels, and small-venue shows 22% below. Stadium and arena shows bucked the trend, rising to 56% above their 2019 level.

What did the EU lose from reduced UK music touring?

The study estimates EU host countries lost approximately £1.04 billion in GVA and 17,010 jobs between 2022 and 2024, roughly five times the UK's own loss. Germany's total loss approaches £290 million.

Why are small tours hit harder than arena tours?

Because the new costs are fixed rather than proportional. Carnets at £270 to £444 plus 30 to 40% deposits, withheld fees pending paperwork, and per-country rules absorb a tiny share of an arena budget but can erase a van tour's entire margin.

Is the touring decline getting better or worse over time?

Worse. The study finds a compounding effect, with the music sector's estimated annual loss growing from £4.3 million in 2022 to £74.2 million in 2023 and £101.8 million in 2024.

What is the strongest evidence for the brexit music industry impact?

This DCMS-commissioned study is now the strongest single source on the brexit music industry impact: government-commissioned, methodologically explicit, built on PRS for Music performance data with a US-touring counterfactual, and openly labelled as modelled estimates rather than causal claims.

Keep reading

Read more on this topic#

Touring tighter? Market wider.

folkfox builds music campaigns for the split market: owned-audience growth where the vans cannot go, and export pitches armed with evidence the other side cannot dismiss.